Time To Lease - Joris Van Dijck

Privacy Policy

Joris Van Dijck is committed to protecting personal data according to the guidelines set out in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) according to Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which came into force on 25 May 2018.

 

We take good care of your personal data

First and foremost, Joris Van Dijck is committed to handling your personal data according to the basic principles of data processing.

  • clarity
  • the purpose limitation principle
  • limitations on retention and the data being processed
  • correctness
  • CIA, which stands for ‘confidentiality, integrity and availability’.

We are conscious about the way we process your personal data

Your personal data will only be processed if it is done lawfully. On the one hand, this may be done with your express consent. You are entitled to withdraw this permission at any time.

 

On the other hand, we will only do so if it is necessary for one of the following reasons:

  • for the implementation of a contract
  • if required by law
  • because it is of vital importance
  • for the public interest
  • for a legitimate interest

Purpose and lawfulness

Joris Van Dijck will only process the necessary personal data in the context of implementing a contract (such as a purchase), for a legitimate interest (such as direct marketing), a request for a quotation, or according to the statutory provisions, for example, we process the data of our own staff members.

It goes without saying that Joris Van Dijck protects all data properly. For this, we have taken the necessary technical and organisational measures. Joris Van Dijck provides the necessary physical security, regularly updates hardware and software, applies adequate password management, uses secure Internet connections and anti-virus software to achieve this goal.

 

The personal data that Joris Van Dijck processes is not shared with third parties, unless the transfer is part of a contract to be implemented, for example, a direct delivery, for a registered licence and so on. This third party is obliged to process the personal data supplied to it in accordance with GDPR legislation. This means, for example, that it may not use the data for its own purposes, it must secure the data adequately, etc.

 

Because Joris Van Dijck wishes to keep you informed, we send out direct mails to our customers and prospects at regular intervals. We do this if we have a contract with them or if we have received a request for a quotation. For quotations, we rely on the principle of legitimate interest. However, you can unsubscribe simply and easily at any time, so that you no longer receive these mailings.

Prospective clients via the website can indicate whether they wish to receive e-mails by ticking the box on the contact form on our website.

If Joris Van Dijck wishes to process your personal data for any other reason, we will ask for your express permission.

 

Our business card with all the necessary information

Joris Van Dijck is the controller for the contact details of our own prospects, customers, suppliers and our own employees. Do you have any questions for Joris Van Dijck? Contact us:

 

Controller:

Joris Van Dijck

 

Registered office:

Grensstraat 6

82200 Herentals

+32 (0)14 23 11 10

 

Person responsible for GDPR                         info@jorisvandijck.be

In our case, the supervisory authority is the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You can always contact them if necessary.

 

Supervisory authority:

Belgian Data Protection Authority – Privacy Commission

 

Contact details:

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

commission@privacycommission.be

 

In certain cases, Joris Van Dijck is the processor of personal data for which customers of Joris Van Dijck are the controllers. In that case, Joris Van Dijck is a processor and carries out assignments in the context of an agreement with that customer. Does this apply to you? For more information about this, ask the controller.

 

We listen to your questions

You can always contact Joris Van Dijck as the controller for the following matters:

  • access
  • rectification
  • erasure
  • limitations
  • data portability
  • objections
  • to refuse profiling

You have the right to inspect your personal data, to have it corrected or erased, to limit its processing, to transfer it to another controller, to object to the processing and to refuse automatic decision-making.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

(source: Privacy Commission website)

 

Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer when visiting websites. Information is stored in these text files, such as your language preference for a particular website. If you visit the website again later, this cookie will be sent to the website again. This is how the website recognises your browser and remembers your language preference, for example.

 

Also, cookies usually have an expiry date. For example, some cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser (so-called session cookies), while others are stored on your computer for longer, sometimes even until you delete them manually (so-called persistent cookies).

 

Why do we use cookies?

Websites use handy and useful techniques that increase their user friendliness and that make the website as interesting as possible for all visitors. The best known examples of such techniques are cookies and scripts (hereinafter referred to jointly as ‘cookies’). Website holders or third parties – advertisers for example – who communicate via the website you visit may use cookies.

Using cookies is safe. It is not possible to derive personal information, such as a telephone number or an e-mail address, from cookies. For this reason, cookies cannot be used for e-mail and telemarketing campaigns.

We believe it is important that you know which cookies our website uses and for which purposes it does so. Our aim is to guarantee your privacy as well as the user friendliness and the financing of our website as effectively as possible. Below you can read about the cookies that are used by and via our website and for which purposes.

 

Which cookies are used on this website?

Functional

Functional cookies make sure that the website functions properly.

 Our website uses cookies for:

  1. the transmission of information from one page to the next page, for example if a long questionnaire is being filled in or if you have to enter a lot of data when ordering online, and saving preferences, such as the language, location, the desired number of search results, etc.

See below for a list of the cookies we use, what information they collect and how long they are used.

Statistics

These are cookies that we use to analyse how the website is used. To determine which parts of the website are most interesting for our visitors, we use Google Analytics software to analyse as a third party how many visitors come to our website and what is viewed the most. We use cookies for this.

Statistics are generated from the information we collect in this way. These statistics give us insight into how often our web page is visited, where exactly visitors spend the most time, and so on. This enables us to ensure that the structure, navigation and content of the website are as user friendly as possible for you. We do not trace the statistics and other reports back to individuals.

We use cookies for:

  1. tracking the number of visitors to our web pages
  2. keeping track of the amount of time each visitor spends on our web pages
  3. determining the order in which a visitor visits the various pages of our website
  4. assessing which parts of our website need to be changed
  5. optimising the website

Social media

These are cookies that are used to share the content of our website via social media.

You can share the articles and videos that you view on our website via social media using buttons. Cookies from social media organisations are used for the functioning of these buttons so that they recognise you if you want to share an article or video.

These cookies therefore make it possible for:

  1. users of selected social media who are logged in to share certain content from our website directly

For the cookies that social media organisations place and the data they may collect, we refer to the statements that these organisations provide on their own websites; see the links below. Please note that these statements may change regularly. This is beyond the control of Joris Van Dijck.

Interests

These are cookies for behaviour-dependent content of a web page.

Our aim is to provide visitors to our website with information that is as relevant as possible for them. That is why we try to gear our website to suit each visitor as much as possible. We do this not only through our website’s content, but also through the advertisements that are displayed.

To be able to make these adjustments, we try to get a picture of what you are probably interested in based on our websites that you visit on the Internet. We do this without creating a profile that can be traced back to an individual. Based on these interests, we adapt the content and advertisements on our website for different customer groups. For example, based on your browsing habits, you may be included in a certain category, such as ‘men in the age group 30 to 45, married with children, and with an interest in football’. This group then sees advertisements other than those targeting the ‘woman, age category 20 to 30 years, single and interested in travelling’ category.

Third parties who place cookies via our website can also try to find out what your interests in this way. The information about your current website visit may in that case be combined with information from previous visits to websites other than ours.

Incidentally, if these kinds of cookies are not used, this does not mean that you will no longer see ads on our website. It just means that, in that case, the ads will no longer be tailored to suit your interests.

These cookies therefore make it possible for:

  1. the websites to record your visit to find out about your interests

Miscellaneous/unforeseen cookies

Because of the way the Internet and websites work, it may be that we do not always have insight into the cookies that third parties place via our website. This is especially the case if our web pages contain so-called embedded elements. These are texts, documents, images or videos that are stored with another organisation, but which are shown on, in or via our website.

 

If you come across cookies on this website that fall into this category and that we have not mentioned above, please let us know. Or contact the third party directly and ask which cookies they have placed, what the reason for this is, what the lifespan of the cookie is and how they are safeguarding your privacy.

 

How can I see which cookies have been installed and how do I delete them?

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your computer at all, you can adjust your browser settings so that you are sent a warning before cookies are placed. You can also adjust the settings so that your browser refuses all cookies or only cookies from third parties. You can also remove cookies that have already been installed. Please note that you have to adjust the settings separately for each browser and computer you use.

Be aware that if you do not want cookies, we can no longer guarantee that our website will work properly. It is possible that some of the website’s functions will be lost or that you cannot view certain websites at all. Also, refusing cookies does not mean that you will no longer see advertisements. It just means that the advertisements will no longer be tailored to your interests and will be repeated more often.

The way you adjust your settings depends on the browser. Check the help function on your browser if necessary.